Key takeaways
- Hydrostatic head — how much water pressure the shell resists before leaking. Measured in millimeters. Below 1,500 mm, a cover beads light rain but wets through in a sustained storm; 3,000 mm and up handles monsoon-tier rain and wind-driven spray.
- Breathability — measured in grams of water vapor per square meter per 24 hours (g/m²/24h). Below 1,000 g and condensation accumulates under the cover overnight. 2,000–5,000 g is the working range for motorcycle covers; above that, you are paying for hiking-jacket performance you cannot use on a parked bike.
- UV stabilization — whether the polymer contains carbon black or a UV inhibitor package, or is simply dyed. Look for an explicit UPF or UV-resistance rating; an unrated cover in a sunbelt state can chalk and tear within a single summer.
- Venting — usually two or four mesh or grommeted vents, ideally positioned high on the sides near the tank and mirror area, so hot air escapes upward and moisture does not condense on the seat and instruments.
Best Motorcycle Covers for Outdoor Storage: Top 7 Picks for All-Season Protection
The best motorcycle covers for outdoor storage are waterproof-on-the-outside, breathable-at-the-seams, UV-stabilized, and vented: a 300D or heavier polyester shell with a polyurethane or PVC-free waterproof coating, taped critical seams, at least two mesh vents, an elastic hem, and a fit that matches your bike’s actual length plus luggage — nothing looser, because a flapping cover abrades paint faster than rain ever will. Below are seven cover types that cover the realistic outdoor-storage situations, followed by the fabric trade-offs, sizing math, and venting logic that product listings never spell out.
What Actually Protects a Bike Left Outside
Outdoor storage is a chemical problem before it is a water problem. Ultraviolet light breaks down vinyl, oxidizes paint, fades plastics, and embrittles wiring insulation and tire sidewalls. Rain and condensation attack metal. Wind turns a loose cover into sandpaper. And the single most damaging condition — worse than direct rain — is trapped moisture under a cover that cannot breathe, which produces corrosion on the frame, brake calipers, and chain even when the bike never gets rained on directly.
A cover that solves all four problems at once has to trade performance against itself, which is why “fully waterproof” covers sold at the low end often fail in month three. The four variables that matter:
- Hydrostatic head — how much water pressure the shell resists before leaking. Measured in millimeters. Below 1,500 mm, a cover beads light rain but wets through in a sustained storm; 3,000 mm and up handles monsoon-tier rain and wind-driven spray.
- Breathability — measured in grams of water vapor per square meter per 24 hours (g/m²/24h). Below 1,000 g and condensation accumulates under the cover overnight. 2,000–5,000 g is the working range for motorcycle covers; above that, you are paying for hiking-jacket performance you cannot use on a parked bike.
- UV stabilization — whether the polymer contains carbon black or a UV inhibitor package, or is simply dyed. Look for an explicit UPF or UV-resistance rating; an unrated cover in a sunbelt state can chalk and tear within a single summer.
- Venting — usually two or four mesh or grommeted vents, ideally positioned high on the sides near the tank and mirror area, so hot air escapes upward and moisture does not condense on the seat and instruments.
Everything below is organized by where the bike sleeps, because a cover chosen for a covered carport and a cover chosen for full exposure under a tree are different products with different failure points.
1. The Full-Exposure Waterproof Cover (300D–600D Polyester, Taped Seams)
This is the category to buy if the bike sits in the open year-round with no roof, no wall, and no windbreak. The shell is a 300-denier or heavier woven polyester — sometimes 600D in the premium tier — with a waterproof backing (polyurethane is the most common and easiest to live with) and, critically, taped or sealed seams. Stitched-only seams on a waterproof shell leak at every needle hole; taped seams are the difference between “waterproof fabric” and “waterproof cover.”
Expect the following specification envelope at retail:
| Specification | Entry Waterproof Cover | Mid-Tier Outdoor Cover | Heavy-Duty All-Season Cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shell denier | 190D–210D | 300D | 500D–600D |
| Hydrostatic head | 1,000–1,500 mm | 2,000–3,000 mm | 5,000 mm+ |
| Breathability | 800–1,200 g/m²/24h | 2,000–3,000 g/m²/24h | 3,000–5,000 g/m²/24h |
| Seams | Stitched | Stitched + taped critical seams | Fully taped |
| Vents | 0–1 | 2 mesh vents | 2–4 mesh vents + rear exhaust |
| Hem | Drawstring | Elastic front + drawstring rear | Elastic front and rear + belly strap |
| Typical market range | $25–$45 | $45–$90 | $90–$180 |
| Realistic outdoor life | 1–2 seasons | 3–5 seasons | 5–8 seasons |
The practical detail lists omit: a waterproof cover with no venting will hold water vapor from the engine and ground all night. If you park on bare concrete or asphalt, ground moisture rises into the cover and condenses on the coolest surface — usually the seat and tank. A cover with a coated underside or a separate ground sheet under the bike reduces this more than any upgrade to the shell fabric.
Fit is not a size-chart exercise alone. Measure the bike, then add:
- Length: bumper-to-bumper including any rear rack or top box, plus 2 inches of slack.
- Height: ground to the top of the tallest point — usually the mirrors, windscreen, or handlebar ends — plus 1 inch.
- Width: across the widest point, typically the handlebars or the panniers, plus 2 inches.
A cover that is 4 inches too long pools water at the rear wheel and flaps in crosswinds; too short, and it stretches at the seams and tears at the mirror pockets. If your bike falls between two nominal sizes, size up and use the belly strap to take up the slack — but no more than one step up.
2. The Breathable Non-Waterproof Cover for Covered and Semi-Covered Storage
Under a carport, an overhang, or a lean-to, you do not need hydrostatic-head performance — you need vapor escape and dust protection. A breathable cover (typically a treated cotton-poly blend, a non-woven polypropylene laminate, or a lightweight polyester with a breathable coating) lets moisture leave the shell, so condensation never forms on the chrome, the brake rotors, or the chain. This is the correct cover for a bike stored under a roof in a humid climate, and it is also the correct cover for a bike parked indoors over winter.
The trade-off is obvious: this cover will wet through in a direct downpour. It is not a rain cover. If your “covered” parking turns out to leak — many carports do, at the open side — you need either a waterproof cover or a breathable cover with a lightweight water-repellent finish that sheds a light shower but is not rated for standing water. Market range for a quality breathable cover: usually $30–$70. A cheap untreated cotton cover is worse than nothing outdoors because it wicks and holds water against the paint.
The measurement that matters here is clearance. For a cover to vent properly under a roof, leave at least 4–6 inches of air space between the covered bike and the nearest wall on the open side, and do not stow anything against the cover. Covers touching a rough wall or a steel post will abrade at the contact point within a season.
3. The UV-Armor Cover for Sunbelt and Desert Storage
In Arizona, Nevada, Texas, southern Spain, Australia, and the Gulf states, UV — not rain — destroys both the bike and the cover. Sun damage shows up as: faded or chalked paint, cracked vinyl seats, hardened rubber grips and footpeg rubbers, brittle plastic fairings, and tires that develop sidewall cracking long before the tread wears. A “waterproof” cover that is not UV-stabilized will itself degrade into a stiff, crumbling sheet within one summer and begin shedding fibers onto the bike.
What to look for instead:
- An explicit UV-resistance or UPF rating on the shell, not just a dark color.
- A reflective or light-colored top surface. Dark covers absorb heat; a light or reflective top can reduce the surface temperature under the cover by a meaningful margin and cut heat-aging of the seat and electronics.
- A fabric specified as solution-dyed or UV-inhibited. Solution-dyed polyester holds its color and strength far longer than piece-dyed fabric.
- Reinforced mirror pockets and a reinforced top panel, since UV-degraded fabric tears first where it is stretched over a mirror or a windscreen edge.
UV covers usually run $40–$110. The single best upgrade for a sunbelt bike is not the cover alone: park so the cover’s lightest surface faces the afternoon sun, and if the bike sits for months, pull the cover once a month on a cool morning and let the bike air out for an hour. That five-minute habit prevents the condensation-and-heat cycle that ages rubber and seals even under a perfect cover.
4. The Lightweight Travel and Daily-Commuter Cover
For a bike that is ridden most days and covered only at the office, at a train station, or overnight in a motel lot, the priorities invert: packability, quick on/off, and enough water resistance to keep the seat dry. These covers use a thin 150D–210D polyester or a coated nylon ripstop, weigh typically 2–4 pounds (1–2 kg), and fold into a stuff sack roughly the size of a two-liter bottle. Many have a lock-and-cable grommet at the hem so the cover itself can be secured, which matters in public parking.
Do not buy this cover hoping it performs like a 600D all-season cover. Its realistic lifespan under daily removal and reinstallation is one to two years of hard use, and it is not built for continuous months-long outdoor exposure. Price range: usually $20–$45. If you commute daily, a lightweight cover plus a small seat-specific waterproof cover you can carry in a jacket pocket is often a better real-world combination than one heavy cover that you stop using because it is a chore to install wet.
5. The Cruiser and Touring Cover (Extra-Long Fit)
Full-dress touring bikes, baggers, and cruisers with windscreens, saddlebags, and sissy bars present a fit problem that standard covers handle badly. They need a cover long enough to drape past the rear fender and tall enough to clear a barn-door windscreen, with extra volume at the front for a wide handlebar and mirrors.
Sizing math for this category, in typical terms:
| Bike Class | Typical Overall Length | Typical Height (to mirrors/windscreen) | Cover Size to Buy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sport / naked, small | 6.5–7.0 ft (2.0–2.1 m) | 3.7–4.1 ft (1.1–1.25 m) | Small / Medium |
| Sport-touring, mid | 7.0–7.6 ft (2.1–2.3 m) | 4.1–4.6 ft (1.25–1.4 m) | Medium / Large |
| Adventure / dual-sport, tall | 7.2–7.8 ft (2.2–2.4 m) | 4.6–5.2 ft (1.4–1.6 m) | Large (tall windscreen) |
| Cruiser, mid | 7.5–8.0 ft (2.3–2.4 m) | 4.0–4.5 ft (1.2–1.4 m) | Large / X-Large |
| Full-dress touring / bagger | 8.0–8.8 ft (2.4–2.7 m) | 4.6–5.4 ft (1.4–1.65 m) | X-Large / XX-Large |
Always measure with the windscreen and panniers fitted, because those are the parts that determine whether the cover fits at all. A cruiser cover with insufficient rear volume will bulge at the saddlebags and pull the elastic hem off the front wheel. Expect $60–$150 for a properly sized touring cover in a durable fabric.
6. The Scooter, Moped, and Small-Bike Cover
Small bikes are the most commonly misfitted. A 50cc scooter under a full-size motorcycle cover is a tent: it collects water in the slack, flap-abrades the paint, and lets wind lift the whole thing off. A dedicated scooter cover is shorter, lower, and cut with a top box in mind.
Key sizing points:
- Measure the scooter with the top box installed — it adds 10–14 inches to the effective length and changes the required height.
- Small-bike covers typically fit lengths of 5.5–6.5 ft (1.7–2.0 m) and heights up to about 4 ft (1.2 m).
- Wheel locks, disc locks, and mirrors all protrude and need either a cut-specific cover or a size up with a belly strap.
- Price range: usually $20–$50.
For scooters parked on the street, a cover with a hem grommet and a cable lock is worth the small premium — lifted covers disappear quickly, and a half-lifted cover holds water against the seat and instruments.
7. The Heavy-Duty Winter Lay-Up Cover
If the bike will be parked and untouched for four to six months of cold, wet, or snow-heavy weather, the cover is one part of a lay-up routine, not a standalone answer. Winter problems differ from summer ones: freeze-thaw cycles, snow load, road salt tracked onto the cover, and long-duration condensation.
What a winter lay-up cover should have:
- A heavier shell (500D+) with fully taped seams, because it must survive snow load and repeated freeze-thaw without cracking.
- Low-temperature flexibility — a cover that turns rigid below freezing is a cover that cracks when you pull it off in March.
- A fitted elastic hem plus a belly strap, so it does not lift in winter wind.
- Venting, still — condensation is worse in cold storage because the temperature swing between day and night is larger.
Five lay-up realities a product listing will not tell you:
- Do not cover a wet bike. Water trapped under a cover for a winter is what corrodes chrome, rotors, and chain. Wash, dry, and — ideally — ride it dry before covering for the season.
- Fuel stabilizer and a full tank reduce the empty-tank condensation that rusts the inside of the tank, independent of what the cover does.
- Battery off and indoors or on a maintainer. A cover has nothing to do with battery health, and this is the single most common winter failure.
- Snow load management. A cover is not a structural roof. Aside from the heaviest covers, do not let snow pile up: brush it off with a soft broom from the top down, never pull it off from the side, and never scrape the cover with a shovel.
- Ground moisture. A bike parked on bare earth or on a concrete slab that stays damp will condense under any cover. A plastic ground sheet or a wooden pallet under the wheels helps more than upgrading the fabric.
Winter covers in a durable outdoor fabric run usually $80–$180. Add the lay-up consumables — stabilizer, a ground sheet, a battery maintainer — and the whole season’s protection typically lands in the $120–$250 range, which is far less than a paint correction, a new chain, or a replacement battery.
Fabric and Construction Trade-Offs at a Glance
Every cover material makes a different set of compromises. This is the table to read first if you have already decided you need a cover and are choosing between materials, rather than between covers:
| Fabric Type | Water Resistance | Breathability | UV Resistance | Durability Outdoors | Best For | Typical Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coated polyester, 190D–210D | Moderate (1,000–1,500 mm) | Low–Moderate | Moderate | 1–2 seasons | Light rain, commuting, budget | $20–$45 |
| Coated polyester, 300D | High (2,000–3,000 mm) | Moderate (2,000–3,000 g) | High | 3–5 seasons | Full-year outdoor storage, most climates | $45–$90 |
| Heavy polyester, 500D–600D | Very high (5,000 mm+) | Moderate–High | Very high | 5–8 seasons | Full exposure, snow, wind, hail-prone areas | $90–$180 |
| Coated nylon ripstop | Moderate–High | Low–Moderate | Moderate | 1–2 years daily use | Travel, daily cover, packability | $20–$45 |
| Treated cotton-poly blend | Low (showers only) | Very high | Moderate | 2–4 seasons | Carports, indoor winter storage | $30–$70 |
| Non-woven polypropylene laminate | Low–Moderate | High | Moderate | 2–4 seasons | Covered storage, dust, humidity | $25–$60 |
| PVC-backed or vinyl shell | Very high (near-total) | Very low | Low unless stabilized | 2–3 seasons | Short-term rain protection only | $25–$50 |
The two rows people get wrong most often are the last two. Non-woven laminates are excellent under a roof and mediocre in the open. Vinyl, despite being the most waterproof thing in the table, is the worst all-season choice because it cannot breathe: it traps condensation, and unstabilized vinyl embrittles and cracks under UV within a season or two. A vinyl cover is the right answer only for a rare short-term situation, never for months of outdoor storage.
Decision Matrix: Match the Cover to Your Situation
Find your situation, then buy the cover class named in the third column:
| Your Situation | Main Threat | Cover Class to Buy | Must-Have Features |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rented apartment, street parking, ridden most days | Rain, theft, quick wet installs | Lightweight coated ripstop (2–4 lb) | Hem grommet, stuff sack, elastic front |
| House with driveway, bike outside all year | Rain, UV, wind flap | 300D coated polyester | Taped critical seams, 2 vents, belly strap |
| Carport or overhang, humid climate | Condensation, dust | Breathable cotton-poly or non-woven laminate | High breathability, elastic hem, no waterproof backing needed |
| Desert or sunbelt, minimal rain | UV degradation of bike and cover | UV-stabilized, light/reflective top, 300D+ | Stated UV/UPF rating, solution-dyed fabric, reinforced mirror pockets |
| Snow country, bike stored 4–6 months | Freeze-thaw, snow load, long condensation | 500D+ all-season cover plus lay-up routine | Fully taped seams, low-temp flexibility, belly strap, ground sheet |
| Coastal or salt-air location | Salt corrosion, wind | 600D heavy cover, breathable | Vents, fully taped seams, wash and re-proof twice a year |
| Tourer or bagger, panniers and windscreen left on | Fit failure, tearing at protrusions | X-Large / XX-Large touring-cut cover | Extra windscreen height, rear pannier volume, elastic both ends |
| Scooter or 125cc with top box | Oversized cover flapping and pooling | Scooter-specific cover | Correct 5.5–6.5 ft length, top-box height allowance, hem grommet |
| Kids, pets, and a crowded driveway | Cover snagged, chewed, or used as a tent | Heavy 500D+ with reinforced hem | Tight fit, belly strap, lockable grommet, stored on a hook out of reach |
Waterproof vs Breathable: Why “Both” Is the Real Answer
The most common buying mistake is treating waterproof and breathable as opposites to choose between. They are not. A good outdoor cover is waterproof on the outside and breathable in the way it vents — usually because the shell is a coated fabric with mesh vents rather than a monolithic membrane. The physics is simple:
- Warm, moist air rises from the ground and from the bike’s residual heat.
- If the cover is sealed and unvented, that air cools against the inside of the shell and drops its moisture as condensation — on the tank, the seat, the instruments, the chain, and the electronics.
- If the cover has mesh vents positioned high, the moist air escapes before it condenses, even though the shell itself is waterproof.
- If the cover is breathable but not waterproof, moisture escapes freely — but rain also gets in.
That is why the correct specification for full outdoor storage is a waterproof coated shell plus vents, not a breathable uncoated shell. The breathing happens at the vents and the hem gap; the shell stays waterproof. Covers marketed as “waterproof and breathable” that use a true membrane are usually more expensive and, for a motorcycle, offer no advantage over a vented coated shell.
Two practical consequences:
- Never tuck the hem under the wheels to seal the gap. Leave the hem loose enough for air to escape at the bottom. A sealed cover is a condensation chamber.
- After a wet ride, do not cover the bike immediately unless you must. Ten minutes of cooling with the cover off removes more moisture than any vent can.
UV Resistance in Detail: What Fails First on a Covered Bike
Ultraviolet light does not need rain to do damage, and it works on the cover and the bike simultaneously. On the bike, in rough order of failure:
- Tires — sidewall cracking and hardening, accelerated by heat and UV. Uncovered tires in strong sun age noticeably faster.
- Seat vinyl — fades, then cracks at the seams, then splits.
- Plastic fairings and instrument lenses — chalk, yellow, and become brittle.
- Paint — clearcoat oxidation, especially on the top surfaces: tank, front fender, tail.
- Rubber and plastic fittings — grips, footpeg rubbers, cable sheathing, hoses.
On the cover, UV resistance is a property of the polymer and the dye system. Look for a stated UV rating; a dark color alone is not a UV rating, and a black cover without stabilization will fade to gray and lose tensile strength at roughly the same rate as any other unstabilized fabric. Light or reflective tops last longer in sun because they run cooler, and they also keep the seat and electronics cooler, which slows heat aging. A cover with a UV rating, or one described as UV-stabilized or solution-dyed, will realistically outlast an unrated cover by several seasons in a high-sun climate.
Venting, Fit, and the Details That Decide Whether a Cover Lasts
Most covers that fail in the first year fail at a seam, a strap, or a mirror pocket — not at the fabric panel. The details worth paying for, in order of how often they matter:
- Taped or sealed seams — the number-one leak point on an otherwise waterproof cover. Fully taped is best; taped critical seams is a reasonable compromise.
- Elastic hem on both ends — keeps the cover from lifting in wind and reduces the slack that pools water.
- Belly strap or under-bike strap — the single most effective anti-flap feature. A flapping cover abrades paint and can break a mirror.
- Reinforced mirror pockets — mirrors are the first point of contact and the first tear.
- Heat-resistant lower panels — relevant if you ever cover a warm bike. A lower panel rated for contact with a warm exhaust, or a cover marketed for use on a hot engine, avoids melting at the muffler.
- Reflective strips — a real safety feature if the bike is stored where it might be bumped at night, and they also mark the top of the cover for easier installation.
- Lock grommet — a hem grommet that accepts a cable lock, which is the cheapest theft deterrent for a covered bike.
What wears first, honestly: the elastic hem loses its stretch in a season or two of sun; the taped seams lift at the corner of the mirror pockets; and the hem grommet rusts if it is not stainless. None of these is usually repairable in a way that looks good, and a cover with a dead elastic hem flaps and fails long before the shell does.
How to Choose by Bike Size: A Practical Sizing Walkthrough
Rather than trust a size chart, measure once with a tape measure and record four numbers:
- Overall length — front tire contact patch to rear tire contact patch is not the right measurement. Measure the full body length including the front fender tip and the rear fender or taillight.
- Height — ground to the highest point with accessories installed, usually mirrors or windscreen top.
- Front width — across the handlebar ends, including mirrors if they stick out.
- Rear width — across panniers or saddlebags if they stay on the bike.
Then apply these rules:
- Add 2 inches to length, 1 inch to height, and 2 inches to width.
- Match to the closest nominal size. If you are within 2 inches of a boundary, size up and use the belly strap.
- Never size up more than one step. Oversize covers flap, pool water, and accelerate abrasion.
- If your bike has a tall windscreen or a top box, buy the next size up or a model specifically cut for touring bikes.
Two worked examples:
A 900cc adventure bike. Measured length 7.4 ft, height to windscreen 5.0 ft, handlebar width 3.1 ft. Add the allowances: 7.6 ft, 5.1 ft, 3.3 ft. This lands firmly in a Large tall-windscreen or an X-Large standard cover, depending on the maker’s chart. A Medium will not fit the height no matter how the length reads.
A mid-size cruiser with panniers. Measured length 8.2 ft, height 4.4 ft, rear width with bags 3.6 ft. Add allowances: 8.4 ft, 4.5 ft, 3.8 ft. This is an X-Large, and possibly an XX-Large in a cut that runs tight. The rear width is the number that fails first — the elastic hem rides up over the bags and the cover lifts in wind.
Installation, Storage, and Durability Realities
A cover is a consumable, and how you handle it determines whether it lasts two seasons or six. The realities:
- Install from front to rear. Pull the front over the handlebars and windscreen first, then work back. Removing is the reverse: rear first, then front. This keeps the cover off the hot exhaust and prevents the fabric dragging across the paint.
- Never install on a hot exhaust. Even a heat-resistant panel needs the pipe to cool. Wait at least 10–15 minutes after a ride, or use a cover specifically rated for hot-engine contact and still avoid the header pipe.
- Clean the cover, not just the bike. Dust and grit embedded in the inside of a cover act as sandpaper. Hand-wash in cool water with mild soap, no detergent or bleach, air-dry — never machine-dry, which destroys coatings and elastic.
- Re-proof waterproof shells periodically. Coatings wear where the cover flexes: the hem, the mirror pockets, the top panel. A spray-on water repellent designed for synthetic outdoor fabrics restores beading and can extend a coated cover’s life by a season or more.
- Repair small tears immediately with a self-adhesive fabric patch, applied to the inside where possible. A small tear in a tensioned panel becomes a large tear in one windy week.
- Store the cover dry and folded, not compressed. Mildew sets into a cover stored damp, and the smell does not come out. A hook on a garage wall or a breathable bag is better than a sealed bin.
- Weight and handling. A 600D cover can weigh 5–8 lb (2.5–3.5 kg) and becomes a two-person job to install in wind. If you ride daily, that weight is the reason a lightweight cover gets used and a heavy one does not.
One more number worth knowing: a door or gate opening of 32 inches is the standard interior door width, and a folded 600D cover in a bag is typically 18–24 inches long and 10–14 inches across. It fits through any doorway; it does not fit in a small top box. If the cover lives on the bike, pick the lightweight class.
Maintenance Calendar for an Outdoor-Stored Bike
A cover only works as part of a routine. This schedule is what actually prevents the damage a cover alone cannot:
| Frequency | Task | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly (ridden bike) | Lift the cover and let the bike air for 15–20 minutes on a dry day | Clears accumulated condensation; lets you spot leaks or pests |
| Monthly | Inspect the cover for tears, lifted seam tape, and stretched elastic | Small failures become total ones in wind |
| Monthly | Check tire pressure and look for sidewall cracking | UV and heat age tires even under a cover |
| Every 2–3 months | Wipe the chain and inspect for surface rust; check brake rotors | Condensation corrosion starts here first |
| Twice a year | Wash the cover per the maker’s instructions; re-proof if beading has stopped | Restores water repellency; removes abrasive grit |
| Before winter lay-up | Wash and dry the bike, fill the tank, add stabilizer, remove or maintain the battery, place a ground sheet | Removes the moisture and fuel problems a cover cannot fix |
| After winter | Inspect cover seams and elastic before reinstalling; air the bike fully | Freeze-thaw damages covers silently |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a fully waterproof cover always better than a breathable one?
No. For full outdoor exposure, the best combination is a waterproof coated shell with vents — waterproof fabric at the vents’ edges, but vapor escaping through the mesh. A fully sealed, unvented cover traps moisture and causes more corrosion than an uncoated breathable cover that wets through in rain. The rule: waterproof outside, vented high, hem left loose.
How do I stop condensation under a cover?
Four things, in order of effect: leave the hem loose so air can escape at the bottom; choose a cover with at least two mesh vents; park on a ground sheet or a pallet rather than bare damp earth or a slab that stays wet; and never cover a bike that is still warm or wet from a ride.
Can I put a cover on a bike with a hot exhaust?
Wait 10–15 minutes, or buy a cover with a heat-resistant lower panel and still keep fabric off the header pipe. Most covers will not melt on a warm muffler but will mark or scorch on a hot header. If you must cover immediately after a ride, drape the cover so the lowest section does not touch the pipe.
What size cover for a touring bike with panniers?
Measure with the panniers and windscreen fitted — those two items add roughly 10–14 inches of effective length and 6–12 inches of height. Full-dress tourers typically need X-Large or XX-Large; buying a size up from a standard chart and using the belly strap is safer than a tight fit that tears at the mirror pockets.
How long should an outdoor motorcycle cover last?
A 190D–210D cover under full exposure: 1–2 seasons. A 300D cover: 3–5 seasons. A 500D–600D cover: 5–8 seasons. Elastic hems, seam tape, and grommets usually fail before the main fabric does, and a cover with a dead elastic hem is effectively finished because it will flap and abrade the paint.
Does a cover protect against theft?
Only mildly. A cover hides the bike’s desirability and slows a casual thief, and a hem grommet with a cable lock adds a second deterrent. It is not a security device. Pair it with a disc lock or a chain through the frame to something fixed.
Can I machine-wash a motorcycle cover?
Wash by hand in cool water with mild soap, no detergent or bleach, and air-dry only. Machine washing abrades coatings, and machine drying destroys elastic and seam tape. If the cover is heavily soiled, rinse it while it is on the bike first, then remove and hand-wash.
The Bottom Line
The best motorcycle covers for outdoor storage are not the cheapest waterproof sheets and not the softest breathable ones — they are the covers that pair a waterproof, UV-stabilized shell with real venting and a fit measured to your bike rather than guessed from a size chart. Full exposure: a 300D or heavier coated polyester with taped critical seams, two vents, elastic both ends, and a belly strap, usually $45–$180. Covered storage in a humid climate: a breathable cotton-poly or non-woven laminate, usually $30–$70. Sunbelt: a UV-rated, light-topped cover in 300D or heavier. Tourers and baggers: size up for the windscreen and panniers, and always use the strap. And whatever you buy, the cover is half the job — the lay-up routine, the ground sheet, the battery maintainer, and the monthly airing do the rest.